OUR PRIVACY POLICY OVERVIEW:

This privacy policy outlines the privacy policies, programs and activities for KILOGEAR, Inc., and its subsidiaries and affiliates (“we”, “our” or “us”). This policy outlines how KILOGEAR, Inc. collects, maintains, uses, and shares your (“you”, “your” or “user”) personal information. This privacy policy applies to information collected from you to KILOGEAR Inc., via this website operated or provided by KILOGEAR that includes www.KILOGEAR.com, www.KILOGEARCUT.COM, www.KILOGEARFITNESS.com and various subdomains (collectively, the “sites”), related applications, our related social media websites such as Instagram, Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest, Snapchat, our retail pop up stores, (the “stores”); and our mobile applications, as well as any other applications or services that display this policy (collectively named the “services”) and any other place where we collect personal data. This policy outlines how you can access certain information that we may collect about you. Personal information may also include how you use our website. This privacy policy is part of our overall Terms of Use that governs your access to and the use of our services. Some sites may contain links to other third party websites that are not controlled or operated by KILOGEAR, Inc. This privacy policy does not apply to such third party websites, and l KILOGEAR, Inc is not responsible for the content of such third party websites or the privacy practices of such third parties.

INTERNATIONAL ACCESS:

Customers who access and use the either www.goKILOGEAR CUT.com, www.KILOGEARCUT.com or www.KILOGEARFITNESS.com website from outside of the United States are responsible for complying with their local laws and regulations. If you are accessing our website from other jurisdictions, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to us in the United States where data protection and privacy laws may be less stringent than the laws of your country. BY USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE TRANSFER AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

AGREEMENT OF PRIVACY POLICY:

By using KILOGEAR, Inc., services, including our website(s), social media accounts and applications, you signify your acceptance of this privacy policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, please do not use our services. If you continue to use our services, that means you accept our policies. By submitting personal information to KILOGEAR, Inc., and of our service providers and agents, you agree that KILOGEAR, INC., may collect your personal information and you consent to the use, disclosure and transfer of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and as permitted or required by law.

AGE OF CONSENT:

By accessing KILOGEAR, Inc., services, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state, province and country of residence, and you agreed to have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use the services.

COLLECTION OF YOUR DATA AND INFORMATION:

We collect information that you provide directly to us when you use our website, social media accounts, shop at our events or in our pop up stores, call us on the phone, send us an email, create an online account, sign up to receive our emails, newsletters, blogs, participate in a giveaway, contest, promotion or survey, communicate with us via third-party social media sites such as Facebook or Instagram, attend a KILOGEAR Fitness class, request customer support, apply for a job, consult on a project, sign up as an Influencer or Ambassador or otherwise communicate with us. Providing your personal information is voluntary. If you do not provide some or all of the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with certain products, services or information.

The types of information you provide directly to us and we collect include, but are not limited to your name, username, password, email address, age, date of birth, gender, shipping address, billing address, zip or postal code, country, telephone number, credit card or payment information, product and communication preferences, family members, demographic information, or any other information that could be used to contact you or any other information that you may choose to disclose to KILOGEAR Inc. If you purchase a gift card, a gift, schedule a pickup, a KILOGEAR Fitness class, we may collect information you provide about others. We use this information to fulfill your requests and will not send marketing communications to your contacts unless they separately opt in to receive communications from us. Below are the situations when we collect information and the types of information we collect:

When you purchase or exchange/return a product, we collect information about the transaction, such as product details and the date and location of the purchase/return, the reason for the return, the type of discussions and information regarding the exchange of information.

When you access our website from a mobile or smartphone device, or download and the use of our mobile applications and services, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, such as unique device identifiers. When you use our website or mobile applications, you give us the permission to collect information via GPS, WIFI, or cell towers. You can opt out of this through your device settings even though we do not control this. The mobile applications and services may use geolocation features to support the use of services that require location based tools. In some situations, you may connect with Facebook and import Facebook information. This information could include your friend’s names and contact lists. If you agree to connect our applications with Facebook and to share information to your contacts, you grant us permission to access and use this information. At this point, you represent and warrant that you have the right to share and transfer your contacts with us and that we have the right to use this information, that this does not violate the rights of any third party. We do not control the information Facebook collects about or from you. You may opt out from any mobile applications or withdraw any permissions you grant us.

Completing a profile, sharing goals and comments on our social media sites or websites, registering or filling in forms on the sites, in stores, or at pop up events. This includes information you may provide when you make a purchase either online or in person, request additional information about our products and services or sign up to receive our e-mails, notices, alerts, sales, newsletters or coupons.

We collect information about your use of our website (log file information). This includes the type of browser you use, access date/times, pages viewed, activities and actions while visiting our websites and social accounts, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and the referring link through which you accessed our websites. The IP address enables our server to send you the web pages that you want to visit, and it may disclose the server owned by your Internet Service Provider. We track and aggregate certain information about the visits to our website to analyze trends and statistics such as general traffic flow and feature usage related to our websites. We compile traffic-based statistics that show the numbers and frequency of visitors to our website and its individual pages. These are an aggregated report that we use internally to better understand our website traffic, manage our website, and help diagnose any problems. We may also aggregate such information and make it available to others as part of its business; however, we will not identify you when providing such information or make it possible to identify you by others in providing this information.

Our websites, online advertisements, and emails use first and third-party “cookies”, pixel tags, and other technologies to automatically collect information about you. This includes things like your device type, browser type, pages viewed, links clicked, and other actions you take in connection with our websites, online advertisements, and email. Cookies and other like technologies within a web browser allow us to collect and store data as you visit our websites. We use this information to help us better understand how our website is used so we can provide a better user experience, web page navigation, better security and market our products and services more successfully.

You can adjust your browser settings to refuse all cookies or to inform you when a cookie is being placed on your hard drive. However, certain features of our website may not work properly. This may require you to re-enter specific each time you use our website. Visit our cookie policy to learn more about cookies.

We use Google Analytics. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Services. We also collect information such as the frequency of user visits to the sites and services, the routes by which you access our content and the use of any hyperlinks.

We also receive information about you from other sources, including service providers such as Shopify, PayPal, and Google, and through your interactions with us on social media websites.

Product feedback and design feedback, testimonials and reviews, consumer surveys, opinions, and concerns.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION:

The transmission of information via the Internet, WIFI or e-mail is not completely secure. We do our best to protect your personal information that you submit to us. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use commercially reasonable procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. Many sites and services are NOT confidential and are available for public viewing and by visiting these sites and participating in the services, you consent.

OUTSIDE LINKS:

This site may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the operation of or content located on or through any such site.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:

We may use your personal information internally, separately or in combination with pre-existing information, for the following purposes:
• To produce, develop, enhance, market, sell or otherwise provide information, products or services. To fulfill your order, shipping products to you, or others you designate, sending emails to you, or others you designate, to confirm your order status and shipment and to process merchandise returns.
• Create and conduct commercial relationships, including the processing of purchases, transactions and to conduct or administer other transactions that you may engage in with us online, through sites, mobile, at events, at pop-up stores.
• To conduct, facilitate or administer contests, giveaways, sweepstakes or other promotions in which you have participated;
• To provide customer service, contact, respond and/or any communications that you may have had with us, resolve and troubleshoot problems;
• To improve your shopping experience, personalize and customize your experience or homepage on the Sites;
• To develop and operate our business and operations;
• To organize local community events, promotions and in-store experiences;
• To enforce our Terms of Use or comply with this Privacy Policy;
• Fulfill any contracts we have with you.
• To identify, prevent, detect, reduce, and protect us and other third parties against error, negligence, breach of security, contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activity or activities that are or could be prohibited or illegal.
• To conduct security investigations, identify risk, comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions;
• If required to do so by law or through legal processes, or if we determine at our sole discretion in order to protect KILOGEAR Inc., third parties or other uses of our sites and services, to access, preserve, disclose and use your personal information contained in your account, all submissions, all communications to and from you and all information relating to your use of the sites, applications and services.
• To verify and authenticate information or for any other purpose to which you consent.

Personal information collected by us may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Canada, Japan, Australia and New Zealand. While in another jurisdiction for processing, the information may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement, and national security authorities of that jurisdiction.

Some data collected is stored electronically in Ireland, Europe on the Amazon Web Services infrastructure, eu-west-1 datacenter. Application servers and database servers run inside an Amazon VPC, Virtual Private Cloud. The database containing visitor and usage data is only accessible from the application servers and no outside sources are allowed to connect to the database. Data retention times are no longer than 365 days.

Site visitors are assigned a unique user identifier, UUID, so that we can keep track of returning visitors without relying on any personal information, such as the IP address. IP addresses of visitors are always suppressed before being stored. We set the last octet of IPv4 addresses, connections are made via IPv4, to 0 to ensure the full IP address is never written to disk. For example, if a visitor's IP address is 1.2.3.4, it will be stored as 1.2.3.0. The first three octets of the IP address are only used to determine the geographic location of the visitor. When collecting data with Recordings, we automatically suppress keystroke data on password fields, as well as when we detect a credit card number being entered into an input field. We also offer the ability to manually suppress data on specific input fields or on-page text containing email addresses/numbers. In both cases, the data is suppressed client-side, the visitor’s browser, which means it never reaches our servers.

Firewalls are in place exposing only the necessary ports through the internet and between different servers. Intrusion protection system (IPS) software is in place as a second layer of security, which will block access as soon as any suspicious login activity is detected. Our applications transmit data from the visitors browser to our system using HTTPS. The protocols and ciphers suite used to encrypt data in transfer is available at the end of this article. Only engineers which require such access to perform their job efficiently are given access. Different engineers are given different access rights on different system components as well depending on what their job requires. Engineers who do have access, have their own credentials and these are only valid when used from specific IPs. SSH Key-Based authentication is used for server access.

We use Database replication to keep data safe in the case of system failure. Full database backups are taken every day, stored on Amazon Cloud Storage (AWS S3), and kept for three days as an electronic copy. In case two or more database nodes would fail concurrently we would have to revert to a backup.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION:

We may share (disclose) your personal information to our subsidiaries or affiliates and to third parties who we hire to provide services on our behalf, including, but not limited to, hosting our e-commerce platform, fulfilling orders and promotions, processing online payments, the provisioning and maintaining of website features, sending communications and products to our customers, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions, and conducting surveys. Our third party service providers are only authorized to collect, use, and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow the third party service providers to perform the duties to us. They may be located overseas. We will not share your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. In the event of a corporate merger, acquisition, sale, or any type of acquisition or disposal of KILOGEAR, Inc., you consent to your personal information and any other information we may have collected being transferred to another party in connection with such transaction. You also consent to us sharing your personal information to legal, financial, insurance, or other groups in connection with our business transactions or management of our business and operations. Certain third-party service providers, such as Shopify and Paypal, have their own terms of use and privacy policies in regards to the information we are required to share with them in order to provide us with their services.

Your Personal Information may be shared in connection with your social sharing activity. For example, when you connect your customer account and your social media account, you authorize us to share information with your social media account provider, and you understand that the use of the information we share will be governed by the social media site’s privacy policy.

HOW AND WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION:

We have the right to store your personal information only for as long as we deem it necessary to meet the goals for which it was collected. We reserve the right to retain it to the full extent not prohibited by law. We may delete personal information at our discretion, so you should retain your own records, and not rely upon our storage of any personal information, content, purchases or other data. When we no longer need to store this information, we will either delete it securely or irreversibly anonymize it. When we delete any information, it will be deleted from our active databases but may remain in our archives.

Regarding the privacy interests of children, we ask parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests. Our sites are not intended for children under the age of 18 and we do not target our services or the sites to children under 18.

Although KILOGEAR, Inc., is located in the United States, and is subject to the applicable laws of the United. We store and process information we receive about you, as described in this Privacy Policy, in the United States. We are involved in business activities in many countries. In many situations, your data is stored through our partner’s data storage, databases and the general application (like Shopify and PayPal). You consent that KILOGEAR, Inc., and those with whom we share your Personal Information (“recipients”) may share, transfer, process, and store your personal information outside of your country of origin to our affiliates, sponsors and partners, and any other third party service providers for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Many recipient personal information may be located in countries that do not provide a level of data protection equivalent to that set forth by the European Union and other jurisdictions. Any personal information submitted or choose to access or use our services such as our website, you consent to such disclosure, transfer, process, and storage of information in accordance with this privacy policy and are subject to such applicable laws which may include access by law enforcement and other government entities including courts and tribunals. If we do transfer your personal information outside the United States, we will attempt to make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it were being used in the United States.

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information and prevent such information from unauthorized access, disclosure, or use. There can never be a guarantee of data security. If we or another Recipient is required to provide notice of unauthorized access to or other invasion of certain security systems, you agree that we (or they) may do so when required (or voluntarily) by posting notice on our website or sending notice to any email address we have for you, in our (or their) good faith discretion. You agree that notice to you will count as notice to others for whom you are acting, and agree to pass the notice on to them.

OPT OUT:

If, at any time, you prefer not to receive further email communications from us, except in connection with information, products or services that you specifically request, you can unsubscribe from such communications by means of a link provided in every email that is sent to you.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTY:

TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, TITLE, QUIET ENJOYMENT, DATA ACCURACY AND SYSTEM INTEGRATION. THIS SITE MAY INCLUDE INACCURACIES, MISTAKES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THE CONTENT WILL BE ERROR FREE OR UNINTERRUPTED.

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, OUR TOTAL LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY DAMAGES (REGARDLESS OF THE FOUNDATION FOR THE ACTION) SHALL NOT EXCEED IN THE AGGREGATE THE AMOUNT OF FEES ACTUALLY PAID BY YOU TO US DURING THE MONTH IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE ACT ALLEGEDLY GIVING RISE TO OUR LIABILITY.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:

Your use of the Site is at your own risk. Neither KILOGEAR Inc., nor any of its employees, officers, directors nor any of its agents or any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering the Site will be liable for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or other damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the Content on the Site, including damages caused by viruses or any incorrectness or incompleteness of the information on the Site, or the performance of the products or otherwise arising out of or in connection with these Terms and Conditions, even if KILOGEAR Inc., has been advised of the possibility of any such damages.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES, INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE, SHALL WE, OUR LICENSORS OR LICENSEES, OR ANY OF THE FOREGOING ENTITIES' RESPECTIVE RESELLERS, DISTRIBUTORS, SERVICE PROVIDERS OR SUPPLIERS, BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES INCLUDING LOST PROFITS, PERSONAL INJURY (INCLUDING DEATH) AND PROPERTY DAMAGE OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER, THAT RESULT FROM (A) THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, ANY SITE OR CONTENT, OR (B) THE CONDUCT OR ACTIONS, WHETHER ONLINE OR OFFLINE, OF ANY USER OF A SITE OR ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IN NO EVENT SHALL OUR TOTAL LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ALL DAMAGES, LOSSES AND CAUSES OF ACTION WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHERWISE EXCEED THE AMOUNT PAID BY YOU, IF ANY, OR $100 (WHICHEVER IS LESS) FOR ACCESSING OR PARTICIPATING IN ANY ACTIVITY RELATED TO ANY SITE. MOREOVER, UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL WE, OUR LICENSORS OR LICENSEES, OR ANY OF THE FOREGOING ENTITIES' RESPECTIVE RESELLERS, DISTRIBUTORS, SERVICE PROVIDERS OR SUPPLIERS, BE HELD LIABLE FOR ANY DELAY OR FAILURE IN PERFORMANCE RESULTING DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY FROM AN ACT OF FORCE MAJEURE OR CAUSES BEYOND OUR OR THEIR REASONABLE CONTROL.

WE MAY TERMINATE YOUR FURTHER ACCESS TO SITES OR CHANGE THE SITES OR DELETE CONTENT OR FEATURES IN ANY WAY, AT ANY TIME AND FOR ANY REASON OR NO REASON.

THE LIMITATIONS, EXCLUSIONS AND DISCLAIMERS IN THIS SECTION AND ELSEWHERE IN THESE TERMS OF USE APPLY TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW.

NEW JERSEY RESIDENTS:

No provisions in these Terms and Conditions should be construed to waive any or disclaim any established legal right of a consumer or any legal responsibility of Eminent, Inc. owed to consumers. All provisions of these Terms and Conditions, including exculpatory provisions disclaiming liability for damages, including indirect, incidental, punitive, exemplary, special or consequential damages, are disclaimed with respect to New Jersey consumers only to the fullest extent permitted by New Jersey law and in no event shall the waivers, disclaimers, or limitations on Eminent, Inc.’s liability exceed the limits allowable under the laws of the State of New Jersey. The risk of loss and title for items purchased by you pass to you upon our delivery of the items to the carrier.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS:

The California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of KILOGEAR, Inc. who are California residents to request specific information regarding how we share personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE:

Do Not Track is a privacy preference users can set in their web browsers. When turned on, the “Do Not Track” signal, sends a message to websites requesting them to not track the user. For information about this feature, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

EU RESIDENTS:

If you are a European Union resident, you have the right to review, verify, correct, and request erasure of your personal information that we hold about you under certain circumstances. If you want to review, verify, correct, or request erasure of your personal Information; limit, restrict, or object to the processing of your Personal Information; or request a transfer of your Personal Information to another party, please contact us info@KILOGEAR.COM. When you contact us, we will respond as soon as possible. If there is a cost associated with your requests, you will be responsible for covering those costs. You have the right to limit, restrict, or object to the processing of your personal information under certain circumstances. You may also have the right to request that we transfer your personal information to another party to the extent provided for under applicable data privacy laws. For more information on your rights, please see https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/reform/rights-citizens_en.

COMMUNICATIONS AND COMPLAINTS:

All communication, complaints, or requests should be in writing to us at:

KILOGEAR, Inc.
Attn: California Privacy Rights
46 – Peninsula Drive
Rolling Hills Estates, CA 90274

ERRORS:

Accidents happen. In the event that a product is listed incorrectly (e.g. price or description) due to a typographical error or other mistake, we reserve the right to refuse or cancel any orders that may have been placed for such a product listed. If your credit card has already been charged for such an erroneous purchase, we shall issue a credit to your card for the full amount of the charge.

INDEMNIFICATION:

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your username(s), password(s), and your account(s), as well as all activities that occur under your account(s). You hereby agree to indemnify, defend, and hold us, our licensors, licensees, distributors, agents, representatives and other authorized users, and each of the foregoing entities' respective resellers, distributors, service providers and suppliers, and all of the foregoing entities' respective officers, directors, owners, employees, agents, representatives and assigns (collectively, the "Indemnified Parties") harmless from and against any and all losses, damages, liabilities and costs (including settlement costs and any legal or other fees and expenses for investigating or defending any actions or threatened actions) incurred by the Indemnified Parties in connection with any claim arising out of any breach by you of these terms of use or claims arising from your use of the Sites and/or your account(s). You shall use your best efforts to cooperate with us in the defense of any claim. We reserve the right, at our own expense, to employ separate counsel and assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you.

APPLICABLE LAW; DISPUTES; REMEDIES:

The laws of the State of California will govern these disclaimers, terms, and conditions. Any dispute relating in any way to your visit www.KILOGEAR.com, www.KILOGEARCUT.com, www.KILOGEARFITNESS.com or products purchased on all websites, mobile applications, pop up events or stores and other services, shall be submitted to confidential arbitration in Los Angeles, CA except in regards to issues regarding violations of KILOGEAR Inc., intellectual property rights, which we may seek relief from in any state or federal court in the State of California. By using our websites and services, you hereby consent to, and waive all defenses of lack of personal jurisdiction and forum non convenient with respect to venue and jurisdiction in the state and federal courts of California.

By using our sites and services, you agree that our remedy at law for any actual or threatened breach of these Terms of Use would be inadequate. As such, KILOGEAR Inc., shall be entitled to specific performance, injunctive relief, or both, in addition to any damages that we may be entitled to recover, along with our reasonable expenses for any form of dispute resolution, including, without limitation, our attorneys' fees. No right or remedy of ours shall be exclusive of any other, whether at law or in equity, including without limitation damages injunctive relief, attorneys' fees and expenses.

SEVERABILITY:

If any the provisions in these Terms of Use are deemed invalid or otherwise unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed several and shall not affect the enforceability of the remaining provisions.

REVISIONS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

KILOGEAR Inc., has the right, at our discretion, to change, alter, add or remove portions of this privacy policy at any time, without prior notice to you. Your continued use of the sites and services following any revisions is acceptance of the revised terms. You are agreeing to comply with and be bound by our terms. All revisions will be posted to the sites and will apply to any personal information collected.

This Privacy Policy was last updated October 18, 2018.